FindLaw.com Free, trusted legal information for consumers and legal professionals, SuperLawyers.com Directory of U.S. attorneys with the exclusive Super Lawyers rating, Abogado.com The #1 Spanish-language legal website for consumers, LawInfo.com Nationwide attorney directory and legal consumer resources. In some states, aggressive driving can result in more serious criminal felony charges. See State v. Straw, 709 N.W.2d 128, 133 (Iowa 2006); State v. Ueding, 400 N.W.2d 550, 553 (Iowa 1987). Iowa Code section 321.279(2) states: The driver of a motor vehicle commits an aggravated misdemeanor if the driver willfully fails to bring the motor vehicle to a stop With Yarges present, a long discussion occurred between counsel and the court about the plea terms involving the thirteen-year sentence and the ability to ask for probation. Contact us.