A person under 21 years of age may not purchase a firearm. When the discharge of the firearm is from a vehicle Attorney Don Pumphrey, Jr. is a former prosecutor, former law enforcement officer, and a successful and experienced criminal defense attorney. Fairfax, VA 22030 1-800-392-8683(VOTE), Click on a State to see the Gun Law Profile, The list and map below are included as a tool to assist you in validating your information. 78-17; s. 1, ch. Subsection (3) of the statute covers those who tell other people in their vehicles to discharge a firearm from their vehicle and states that: Any driver or owner of any vehicle, whether or not the owner of the vehicle is occupying the vehicle, who knowingly directs any other person to discharge any firearm from the vehicle commits a felony of the third degree . Rejecting the state and lower courts discussion of the number of available qualifying lots and the interests in public safety, the court said [o]ur concern is that, on its face, the Ordinance burdens more conduct than is necessary to meet the important government interests in this case.